Daily Announcements for January 9, 2020
Judy Turner
Thursday, January 09, 2020

REMINDER TO STUDENTS:  NO PARKING IS ALLOWED AT HEALD’S OR ST. MARY’S PARISH HALL WITHOUT THEIR PRIOR PERMISSION AND A PASS.

Attention students:  Please submit your applications for the Northwest Technical Center to the Tech Center Office or to the Main Office.  If students have any questions, please reach out to Susan Bosland.

Attention Ski & Snowboard Club:  The sweatshirt order is in.  Please see Jodi Walker in the South Health Office to pick up.

Today’s Lunch:

Hearty Macaroni & Cheese

Rainbow Slaw

Dinner Roll

Daily Soup

Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Bar

Good luck to the following sports teams as they compete today:

  • JV & Varsity Girls Basketball at BHS @ 5:00/6:30 p.m.
  • Nordic Ski @ CHS @ 3:30 p.m. (Dismiss @ 1:45)

Yoga & Mindfulness for Students!

  • Where:  Dance Studio (E-403)
  • When:  Thursday Enrichments on 1/9, 1/16, 1/23, 1/30

The Health Clinic at BFA is starting today (1/9).  Dr. Covino from Northwestern Pediatrics will be seeing patients at BFA every Thursday between 9:00-12:00.  Please contact the school nurses to help schedule an appointment.

Auditions for the One Act Play Festival!  The production of 12 Angry Jurors.  Auditions will be held on Wednesday & Thursday from 3:00-5:00 p.m. in the PAC.  Contact Susan Palmer (spalmer@maplerun.org) for more information or just come by after school!

Unified Snowshoeing starts today (1/9) after-school at the Complex from 3:00-4:00 p.m.  All are welcome, dress for the weather, snowshoes provided.

Gaming Club will be running today (Thursday) instead of tomorrow from 2:50-4:50 p.m. in Science Room E-205.  All are welcome!

The BFA Dance Performance presents the final semester dance performance tonight at 7 p.m. in the PAC.  It is free and open to the public.

 

Assessment Schedule - 1st Semester

4 Block Brunch

The first day of Semester 2 is January 21st

 

 

 

Tuesday

1/14/2020

Wednesday

1/15/2020

Thursday

1/16/2020

Friday

1/17/2020

7:00 – 7:55

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

8:00 – 9:45

Assessment

Period 2

Assessment

Period 3

Assessment

Period 5

Assessment 

Period 7

 

 

 

 

 

9:55 – 11:35

Enrichment/Brunch

Enrichment/Brunch

Enrichment/Brunch

10:00 – 11:45 *Assessment Make-ups

9:55 – 10:20

Lunch 1

Lunch 1

Lunch 1

 

10:20 – 10:45

Lunch 2

Lunch 2

Lunch 2

 

10:45 – 11:10

Lunch 3

Lunch 3

Lunch 3

 

11:10 - 11:35

Lunch 4

Lunch 4

Lunch 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:40 – 1:25

Assessment

Period 1

Assessment

Period 4

Assessment

Period 6

Teacher Prep

1:30 – 2:45

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

   

  1. This assessment schedule gives students another opportunity to show proficiency and exposure to high stakes testing.
  2. Enrichment period allows students an opportunity to complete work from the semester, or a retake or redo.
  3. Enrichment period allows students an opportunity to seek help prior to the assessment on review questions.
  4. Teachers will still get a block of prep time at the end of the day, plus their two prep periods throughout the week.
  5. Regular lunch procedure – senior privileges – students attend assigned Enrichment/Brunch block by assigned enrichment teacher. Breakfast and brunch are paid with cash or use of Abbey account.
  6. Buses will leave at the end of the 2nd assessment Tues – Thurs. and following the make-up assessment period on Friday.
  7. Students who are taking the bus home Friday but have no make-ups, are to wait in the cafeteria, library, or gym following their Period 7 Assessment. The buses will board at 11:45 and depart from the North Building turn-around at 11:50.

 

ASSESSMENT 4 - BLOCK BRUNCH SCHEDULE

Block A

9:55 - 10:20

Block B

10:20 - 10:45

Block C

10:45 - 11:10

Block D

11:10 - 11:35

 

 

 

 

NWTC

Batten/Aylward

Bilodeau

Brouillette

Archambault

Bedell

Campbell/Howard

Church

Bernardini

Carlton

Christie

Clark

Bonsall

Cioffi

K. Corrigan

Cooledge

Bos

J. Corrigan

Dezotelle

Eldred

Bristol

K. Corrigan/Dawson

Hill

Fabrizio/Kamitses

Dunigan/Trombley

Hebert

Hungerford

Fugere/McArtor

MacAndrews

Jackson

Lefebvre

Gray

Martin

Kane

McCabe/Stinnett

Koldys

Murray

Martell

Norton

Waite

Plante

Painter

Plimpton

Magnan

Stoner/Riegelman

Parent/Sargent

Shail

Moore

 

Pollard

Telfer

Moulton

 

Rico

Tourville

Perrault

 

Sturgeon

Wilson

Rider

 

Thurber/Salemno

Smith

 

Yandow/Caforia

Szewko