Daily Announcements for January 14, 2020
Judy Turner
Tuesday, January 14, 2020

REMINDER TO STUDENTS:  NO PARKING IS ALLOWED AT HEALD’S OR ST. MARY’S PARISH HALL WITHOUT THEIR PRIOR PERMISSION AND A PASS.

** The Winter Ball is scheduled for Saturday, January 18th from 7-10 p.m. in the Gym.  It is a semi-formal dance and admission is $5.00 per person.  Any student wishing to bring a guest from another school must pick up a permission form in the Main Office.  Permission forms are due no later than end of the school day on Friday, January 17th.

Attention students:  Please submit your applications for the Northwest Technical Center to the Tech Center Office or to the Main Office.  If students have any questions, please reach out to Susan Bosland.

All scheduled after-school detentions this week will take place immediately after assessments in Room A-213.

Today’s Lunch:

Pancakes

Scrambled Eggs

Sweet & White Homefries

Daily Soup

Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Bar

Good luck to the following sports teams as they compete today:

  • Snowboard at Training Center
  • Nordic Training

Grade level meetings will be held on Wednesday (2/5) in the PACThe schedule is as follows:

  • Freshman  8:10 – 8:30 a.m.
  • Sophomores  8:35 – 8:55 a.m.
  • Juniors  9:00 – 9:20 a.m.
  • Seniors – 12:56 – 1:21 p.m.

Freshmen should report to Enrichment for attendance then proceed to the PAC.  Sophomores and juniors will be called down to the PAC.  Seniors should report to Advisory for attendance then proceed to the PAC.

Assessment Schedule - 1st Semester

4 Block Brunch

The first day of Semester 2 is January 21st

 

 

 

Tuesday

1/14/2020

Wednesday

1/15/2020

Thursday

1/16/2020

Friday

1/17/2020

7:00 – 7:55

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

Breakfast in Cafeteria

8:00 – 9:45

Assessment

Period 2

Assessment

Period 3

Assessment

Period 5

Assessment 

Period 7

 

 

 

 

 

9:55 – 11:35

Enrichment/Brunch

Enrichment/Brunch

Enrichment/Brunch

10:00 – 11:45 *Assessment Make-ups

9:55 – 10:20

Lunch 1

Lunch 1

Lunch 1

 

10:20 – 10:45

Lunch 2

Lunch 2

Lunch 2

 

10:45 – 11:10

Lunch 3

Lunch 3

Lunch 3

 

11:10 - 11:35

Lunch 4

Lunch 4

Lunch 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:40 – 1:25

Assessment

Period 1

Assessment

Period 4

Assessment

Period 6

Teacher Prep

1:30 – 2:45

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

Teacher Prep

 

  1. This assessment schedule gives students another opportunity to show proficiency and exposure to high stakes testing.
  2. Enrichment period allows students an opportunity to complete work from the semester, or a retake or redo.
  3. Enrichment period allows students an opportunity to seek help prior to the assessment on review questions.
  4. Teachers will still get a block of prep time at the end of the day, plus their two prep periods throughout the week.
  5. Regular lunch procedure – senior privileges – students attend assigned Enrichment/Brunch block by assigned enrichment teacher. Breakfast and brunch are paid with cash or use of Abbey account.
  6. Buses will leave at the end of the 2nd assessment Tues – Thurs. and following the make-up assessment period on Friday.
  7. Students who are taking the bus home Friday but have no make-ups, are to wait in the library, gym or weight room following their Period 7 Assessment. The buses will board at 11:45 and depart from the North Building turn-around at 11:50.


ASSESSMENT 4 - BLOCK BRUNCH SCHEDULE

Block A

9:55 - 10:20

Block B

10:20 - 10:45

Block C

10:45 - 11:10

Block D

11:10 - 11:35

 

 

 

 

NWTC

Batten/Aylward

Bilodeau

Brouillette

Archambault

Bedell

Campbell/Howard

Church

Bernardini

Carlton

Christie

Clark

Bonsall

Cioffi

Dezotelle

Cooledge

Bos

J. Corrigan

Hill

Eldred

Bristol

K. Corrigan/Dawson

Hungerford

Fabrizio/Kamitses

Dunigan/Trombley

Hebert

Lefebvre

Fugere/McArtor

MacAndrews

Jackson

McCabe/Stinnett

Gray

Martin

Kane

Norton

Koldys

Murray

Martell

Plimpton

Waite

Plante

Painter

Shail

Magnan

Stoner/Riegelman

Parent/Sargent

Telfer

Moore

 

Pollard

Tourville

Moulton

 

Rico

Wilson

Perrault

 

Sturgeon

Rider

 

Thurber/Salemno

Smith

 

Yandow/Caforia

Szewko